The History of Zone 1

The Regions within Zone 1 have been extremely active and as a result have won many awards over the years.  Below you will find a selection of awards that the Regions of Zone 1 have been awarded as well as a brief history of Events within Zone 1.

Parades:

1958 Central New York Max Bunnell Binghamton, NY

1961 Northeast J. Edward Heath Berkshires, MA

1970 Northeast Charles R. Dow Newton, MA

1974 Reisentoter & No. New Jersey Dennis Thovson Pocono Manor, PA

1986 Down East Bill Gowen Portland, ME

1991 Zone 1 Dave Weber Boston, MA

1994 Zone 1 Dave Weber Lake Placid, NY

1999 Rennsport Michel Galarneau/Rob Martin Mont Tremblant, Canada

2016 Jay Peak, VT

 

Zone Rep History:

1969-1970 John Kent

1970-1972 Ernie Grives

1972-1974 Dennis Thovson

1975-1982 Doug Troyer

1983-1986 John Boles

1987-1993 Bob Moir

1994-2001 Pete Tremper

2002-2006 Henry Hoeh

2007-2010 Botho von Bose

2011-2014 Jennifer Webb

2015-2016 Pete Tremper

2017 - Present  Mike Bryan

 

Membership Award:

2016 Upper Canada Region

2015 Upper Canada Region

2014 Upper Canada Region

2013 Upper Canada Region

2012 Upper Canada Region

2011 Upper Canada Region

2009 Upper Canada Region

2006 Upper Canada Region

2002 Connecticut Valley Region

2001 Upper Canada Region

1999 Metro New York Region

1998 Northeast Region

1992 Upper Canada Region

 

Region of the Year Awards:

2015 - Upper Canada Region

2014 - First Runner Up: Upper Canada Region

2013 - First Runner Up: Niagara Region

2011 - Second Runner Up: Niagra Region

2006 - Northern New Jersey

2005 - North Country Region

2003 - Connecticut Valley Region

1994 - North Country Region

1993 - Metro New York Region

1991 - Northern New Jersey Region

1990 - Upper Canada Region

1989 - Upper Canada Region

1988 - Northern New Jersey Region

1986 - Northern New Jersey Region

1984 - Connecticut Valley Region

1983 - Hudson-Champlain Region

1979 - Northern New Jersey Region

1978 - Northern New Jersey Region

 

Public Service Award:

2015

Honorable Mention: Down East Region

 

2012

Honorable Mention: North Country Region

 

2011

Honorable Mention: Central New York Region;

 

2009

1st Connecticut Valley RegionHonorable Mention: North Country Region;

 

2008

3rd North Country Region

Honorable Mention: Connecticut Valley Region

 

2007

2nd Hudson Champlain Region

 

2004

2nd Rennsport Region

Honorable Mention: North Country Region

 

2003

3rd Northern New Jersey Region

Enthusiast of the Year Awards:

2012 Jay Gratton -North Country

2011 Joyce Gladle - Central New York

2002 Ellen Beck - North Country

2001 Matt Romanowski - North Country

1997 Botho von Bose - Upper Canada

1984 John Paterek - Northern New Jersey

1970 Robert W. Cornell - Northeast

1968 Ernest E. Groves - Northeast

1964 Paul R. Heinmiller - Hudson Champlain

 

Family of the Year:

1998 David & Arlene Novack,  Ashley & Jarrett - No. New Jersey

1997 Jim, Deb & Jay Gratton - North Country

1990 Rob & Linda Morse & Chuck & Timmy - North Country

1978 Ralph & Tylee Stoesser - No. New Jersey

1974 Dick & Harriet Carlson - No. New Jersey

1969 Charles & Martha Dow - Northeast

 

Winners of the Bill Sholar Memorial Award

2013 Prescott Kelly - Connecticut Valley Region

2012 Pete Tremper - Schattenbaum Region

1989 Ashley Carroll - Connecticut Valley Region

 

The PCA Zone Representatives' Award Winners

2013 Prescott Kelly - Connecticut Valley Past National PCA President

 

2009 Pete Tremper - Schattenbaum National Driver Education Chair

 

2000 Judy Hendrickson - North Country National Membership Chairwoman

 

1999 Judy & John Boles - Connecticut Valley Past National PCA President& First Spouse

 

1991 Angie Herring - Upper Canada Region Membership Chairwoman

 

 

 

Zone 1

Porsche Club of America

© 2018 Zone 1 Porsche Club of America

Proudly created with Wix.com